Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

1. Website Privacy Policy

We welcome you to our website. We would like to inform you about the management of your personal data in accordance with Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Controller

Responsible for the data collection and processing described below is the company named below:

 

Marinetech Edelstahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG 

Marschgehren 16 

28779 Bremen 

 

Fon: +49 421 – 69 05 6 – 0 

E-Mail: info@marinetech.de

 

Storage of Your IP address
We store the IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven (7) days, strictly for the purpose of identi- fying, restricting and eliminating attacks on our website. After seven (7) days, we delete or anonymize your IP address. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is provided for in Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Usage Data
When you visit our website, the data collected from the use of the website is temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data set contains:

 

  • the page, from which the data is requested
  • the name of the data file,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the access status (file transmitted, file not found),
  • a description of the type of browser used,
  • the IP address of the requesting computer shortened to such an extent that no reidentification of any persona data is possible.

The listed usage data is stored anonymously.

 

2. Data Transfer to Third Parties 

Data Transfer to Third Parties 

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties. We transfer your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our website and the associated processes. This transference is made under the scope of a data processing agreement in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR. Our service providers are bound to us by strict instructions and contractual obligations. We use the following service providers: All-Inkl.com, WG-Werbeagentur.

 

3. Cookies

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored and read in your end-device. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored even after your visit has expired. Cookies may contain data that enables the recognition of the device being used. However, in some cases cookies only contain information on certain settings which are not personal data. We use session cookies on our website. The data is processed in accordance to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR and in the interest of optimizing or enabling user guidance and improving our website presence.

 

Please be aware that you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are being stored or used on the website you are visiting. Thus, any use of cookies is transparent to you. You have the possibility to delete your browser configuration at any time and prevent any use of new cookies. In the event you refuse the use of cookies, please note that our websites may not be displayed optimally and some functions are then no longer technically available.

 

4. Trackingtools

Matomo

 
We use the web analysis tool Matomo to create pseudonymous user profiles for the tailoring of our website. Matomo uses cookies, which are stored on your terminal and can be read by us. By doing this, we are able to recognize and count returning visitors. Your complete IP address will not be stored. This data processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

You may revoke your consent to the processing at any time. In order to do so please tick the following box. An opt-out cookie will then be stored on your browser, which means that Matomo will not collect any session data.

 

If you delete your cookies, however, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you may need to reactivate it. Your visit to this website is currently being recorded by Matomo Web Analysis. Click here, in order to prevent your visit from being recorded.

 

5. Webfonts

Integration of Monotype Webfonts (https://www.fonts.com)

 

This page uses so called web fonts provided by Monotype GmbH for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up this page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of Monotype GmbH. Monotype GmbH thus becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Monotype GmbH web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. The legal basis for the data transfer to Monotype GmbH is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. The operator of this website has a justified interest in the use of Monotype GmbH web fonts for the visually improved presentation of the contents of the website. For more information about Monotype GmbH Webfonts, please see Monotype's privacy statement at https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

6. Google Maps


We use Google Maps to display maps and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4. If you use Google Maps, e.g. by clicking on our locations listed within Google Maps, we do not collect any personal data from you. However, when using Google Maps, we cannot exclude that information about your usage (in particular the IP address of your computer) may, to the best of our knowledge, also be transmitted to Google servers in the USA. The processing of personal data using technically required cookies and your IP address is based on Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR with the purpose of displaying our website as convenient as possible for you. We have no influence on the further processing of data carried out by Google Ireland Limited. Please also read the terms and conditions of Google Maps if you wish to use the service. The terms and conditions for Google Maps can be found at: https://www.privacy.org.au/Papers/G-Maps-terms-120127.html

Detailed information on Google's privacy policy can also be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

If you do not agree with the data processing by Google Ireland Limited, please do not use the map or deactivate java script in your browser in order to receive a limited view.

 

 

7. Applications

Applications

We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations pursuant to § 26 BDSG. We process the data you provide us in the context of your application strictly for the purpose of selecting applicants. Data will not be processed for other purposes.


You determine the amount of data you want to send us in the context of your online application. Online applications are transferred electronically to our HR department and processed as quickly as possible. The transfer is encrypted. As a rule, applications are forwarded to the heads of the relevant departments in our company. Furthermore, your data will not be transferred to third parties. Your details will be treated confidentially in our company. If the application is unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted after 3 months.


If we may also consider your application for other or future job openings, please indicate this on your application. We will then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

8. Explanation of Data Security Measures

Data Security

To avoid unauthorized access to your data, we have implemented technical and organizational measures. We use encryption technologies on our website. Your data will be transferred to our servers and back again via a connection that is protected by a TLS 1.2 encryption technology. You can recognize that you are browsing on an encryption secured website by the lock-symbol shown in the address bar of your browser and by the address bar starting with https://.

 

9. Rights as a User

Your Rights as a User

 

As a website user, the GDPR grants you certain rights when processing your personal data.

 

1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR):

Sie haben das Recht eine Bestätigung darüber zu verlangen, ob sie betreffende personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet werden; ist dies der Fall, so haben Sie ein Recht auf Auskunft über diese personenbezogenen Daten und auf die in Art. 15 DSGVO im einzelnen aufgeführten Informationen.

 

2. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):

 

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the right to have incomplete personal data completed. 

 

You also have the right to obtain an erasure of the personal data concerning you without undue delay, if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer necessary for the intended purpose.

 

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

 

If one of the conditions set forth in Art. 18 GDPR applies, you shall have the right to restrict the processing of your data to mere storage, e.g. if you revoke consent, to the processing, for the duration of a possible examination..

 

4. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

 

In certain situations, listed in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or demand a transmission of the data to another third party.

 

5. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

 

If the data is processed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing for the purposes of the legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation. We will then no longer process personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

 

6. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be invoked in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

 

10. Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Please contact our data protection officer if you have any further questions, suggestions or wishes regarding data protection:

 

datenschutz nord GmbH
Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
D-28217 Bremen

 

Web: www.datenschutz-nord-gruppe.de
E-Mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de